Privacy Policy

About us

We are Hartland Hoodies a company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is 97 Enys Road, Eastbourne, BN21 2ED.

This privacy notice governs the collection, storage, use of personal information collected by us, Hartland Hoodies. It provides details about the personal information that we collect from you, how we use your personal information, your rights regarding the personal information that we hold about you. Please read this privacy notice carefully.

Statement of commitment to data protection

We are committed to adhering to GDPR principles as demonstrated within this, our privacy notice.

Purpose of collecting the personal data as well as the legal basis for the processing and controlling

Who do we collect information about?

We only collect data where we have:

  • A statutory reason
  • A legitimate business interest, or
  • Fully informed and freely given consent

We collect the personal information about our clients and other stakeholders and (where there is a lawful basis, or it is in our legitimate business interests to do so) new business contacts (where we have legitimate interest) – see below for more information.

What personal information do we collect from you?

We only collect basic personal information where it can be used for our business including your name, the name of child, school (if applicable), phone number and email address and payment card details for individuals over the age of 18.  

We believe in and carry out a policy of data minimisation. We don’t generally hold special categories of data (e.g. religious views and health history).

How do we do this?

We collect this personal information, by a number of means including:

  • As a result of face to face contact at events where we collect attendee lists and business cards.
  • Through communication with Schools, School Associations, Universities etc.
  • By doing research to understand who the stakeholders may be for our goods. We get this information from public platforms.

Additional sources of information

On occasion, we may have received personal data from third parties, where they have received an individual’s name from another company, which has indicated they wouldn’t mind receiving information from us. If this applies to you, you can contact us at any time and ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

We may also receive information from third parties such as fraud detection agencies when we transact with you, so we can verify that you are actually you.

How we inform data subjects of our intention with their information:

Following guidance from the ICO, we will use a layered approached to sharing our privacy information. We provide the key privacy information immediately and have more detailed information available within our privacy notice for those that want it. This is used where there is not enough space/time to provide more detail. For example; when we collect contact details, it is our policy that we have a process to record when we got these, and state what our intention with this information is. We then refer the individual to this, our in-depth privacy notice.

It is our intention that:

  • Our privacy notice is clear, easy to read and simple to understand
  • We are open about how we collect, store, use and secure personal data

Our intention with this information:

Clients and future clients – We use this information purely for the purposes of our legitimate interests in communicating with those we have working relationships with, those we have legitimate interest in having working relationships with in the future.

Stakeholders – We use this information purely for the purposes of our legitimate interests in communicating with those we have working relationships with, and those we have legitimate interest in having working relationships with in the future.

Data retention periods

We only hold data for as long we need to and have a legitimate reason to do so. All information is secure and portable. We review this annually to decide whether we still need the data and delete if not. It is within our retention policy to keep a note of those who have unsubscribed from our email lists to ensure we no longer contact them. In some cases, we keep financial information or contract-related information for 6 years.  

We are based within a locked office. All computers and laptops are password protected. All information we hold is stored with controlled access.

Data over the internet

We use third-party service providers (Facebook, Google etc) to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for goods and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by our third-party service provider, please visit our third-party service provider’s websites.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold?

You have the following rights:

  • To ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time
  • To ask us to update or correct any out of date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you (in accordance with applicable data protection legislation)
  • To request that we send you your personal information (where we are handling your personal information in order to perform a contract between us)  in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (in accordance with applicable data protection laws)
  • The right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please write to us (either by post or e-mail) at the address specified below.

If you object to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes or you want us to stop using or to delete your personal information, you can contact us and tell us why. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal information but, if that is the case, we will let you know and tell you why.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact Sophie English at Hartland Hoodies, sophie@hartlandpromotions.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/ or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Data Protection representative name:

Sophie English – sophie@hartlandpromotions.com.